Club Honours and Awards

Club Championships – Men

Year 1st 2nd 3rd 1st Vet.
1978 D Waterson G Atkinson P Smith
1979 W Green P Naisbett D Johnstone
1980 P Naisbett D Johnstone C Naisbett
1981 D Johnstone P Naisbett C Naisbett
1982 C Naisbett G Mitchell V Crane G Atkinson
1983 C Naisbett M Teasdale D Johnstone G Atkinson
1984 C Naisbett D Johnstone A Patterson G Atkinson
1985 J Lucas D McCulley R Boak T O’Gara
1986 J Lucas A Smith G Marshall T O’Gara
1987 J Lucas D Lewis A Smith T O’Gara
1988 J Lucas D Milligan A Dugdale T O’Gara
1989 J Lucas S O’Gara D Milligan D Haddon
1990 J Lucas D McCulley T McPhail T O’Gara
1991 T O’Gara
1992 J Lucas T O’Gara
1993 S O’Gara D Milligan T O’Gara
1994 D Milligan C Law T McPhail J Turnbull
1995 S O’Gara L Morgan P Saint T McPhail
1996 L Morgan C Adams J Anderson T McPhail
1997 S O’Gara T McPhail D Anderson T McPhail
1998 C Naisbett T McPhail D Young T McPhail
1999 D Embleton T McPhail J Logue T McPhail
2000 S O’Gara D Anderson D Embleton D Anderson
2001 D Anderson D Embleton T McPhail D Anderson
2002 D Anderson C Guy D Young D Anderson
2003 D Embleton D Young J Sturman B Allsopp
2004 S Kelly P Hilton J Sturman D Embleton
2005 D Embleton S Kelly D Anderson D Embleton
2006 M Fenwick T Carter S Hargeaves M Baker
2007 M Fenwick T Carter P Leigh P Leigh
2008 M Fenwick T Carter P Leigh P Leigh
2009 M Fenwick T Carter P Hilton P Hilton
2010 B Hetherington S Kelly S Gibbs B Hetherington
2011 H Coates L Kernohan B Hetherington B Hetherington
2012 P Aiston C Smith B Hetherington B Hetherington
2013 C Smith H Coates A Graham
2014 H Coates B Hetherington R Livermore B Hetherington
2015
2016

Club Championships – Women

Year 1st 2nd 3rd 1st Vet.
1980 M Turnbull
1981 G Newton
1982 S Warren
1983 S Warren
1984 A Renwick
1985 M Hogarth
1986 Y Roll
1987 Y Roll
1988 M Hogarth
1989
1990
1991
1992 L Walker
1993 L Walker
1994 L Walker
1995
1996
1997 L Walker
1998 L Walker
1999 L Walker
2000 L Walker
2001 L Walker R Marshall
2002 L Walker
2003 L Walker M Pude
2004 L Walker M Pude P West
2005 L Walker L McGregor L Walker
2006 L Walker J Fenwick
2007 J Fenwick
2008 V Hindson L Walker
2009 V Hindson C Skeldon
2010 E Walton E Walton
2011 S Rogers E Walton
2012 V Hindson P Sinclair
2013 D Hodgkinson V Hindson  B Newman
2014 L Wallace K Dunn  B Newman
2015
2016

Athlete of the year

Year Athlete Veteran Athlete
1994 S O’Gara T O’Gara
1995 E Smart T McPhail
1996 S O’Gara / L Morgan T McPhail
1997 S O’Gara E Smart
1998 S O’Gara E Smart
1999 P Saint P McDaid
2000 S O’Gara E Smart
2001 S O’Gara P Merrison
2002 P Merrison P Jones
2003 P Merrison T O’Gara
2004 P Merrison T O’Gara
2005 P Merrison M Telford
2006 D Hodgkinson P Merrison
2007 10xman Relay World Record Team T O’Gara
2008 Danielle Hodgkinson T O’Gara
2009 M Fenwick T O’Gara
2010 D Hodgkinson T O’Gara
2011 D Hodgkinson T O’Gara
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016

Club Records

Event Athlete(s) Time/Distance Date
100m C. Telford 10.84 1 July 2001
200m D. Clarke 22.00 3 June 1987
400m I. Snowdon 48.06 14 July 1988
800m J. Lucas 1:50.3 19 Aug 1987
1500m S. O’Gara 3:45.3 7 July 1997
3000m S. O’Gara 8:06.5 6 Aug 1997
5000m S. O’Gara 14:27.0 28 June 1997
10,000m T. Smith 31:37.8 26 July 1986
3000m SC S. O’Gara 9:17.5 12 Sept 1986
110m Hurdles I. Snowdon 16.20 15 July 1989
400m Hurdles D. Lewis 58.30 27 May 1987
High Jump G. Williams 1.75 17 Aug 1985
Long Jump
Triple Jump
Pole Vault
Shot Put
Discus Throw
Javelin Throw
Hammer Throw
4 x 100m
4 x 400m
5K Road
5M Road
10K Road
10M Road
D. Brice
I. Snowdon
I. Snowdon
S Robinson
D. Brice
N. Ellerby
K. Marsh
A. Rodmell Jnr.
I. Snowdon, G. Williams
I. MacDougall, D. Clarke
M. Telford, S. Maley,
J. Lucas, P. Brannigan
L. Morgan
S. O’Gara
S. O’Gara
Y. Hagos
6.65
13.87
4.10
11.56
32.34
44.36
41.02
43.70
3:24.71
14.34
23.44
29.53
47.51
16 Aug 1997
13 Aug 1988
13 Aug 1988
11 June 1989
17 Aug 1996
10 June 1990
23 July 1988
15 May 1999
29 Oct 1995
2 Feb 1997
18 Aug 1999
19 Nov 2011

Gordon Smith Relays

Year 1st Men 2nd Men 1st Women 2nd Women
1996 Morpeth Wallsend
1997 Wallsend Morpeth
1998 Morpeth Chester le St
1999 Wallsend Morpeth
2000 Wallsend NS Poly
2001 NS Poly Morpeth
2002 NS Poly NS Poly
2003 NS Poly NS Poly Gateshead
2004 NS Poly NS Poly Wallsend Alnwick
2005 NS Poly Chester le St Chester le St Elswick
2006 NS Poly Elswick Chester le St Elswick
2007 Wallsend Heaton Chester le St Chester le St
2008 Wallsend NS Poly Chester le St Chester le St
2009 Morpeth H Sunderland H Chester le St Elswick
2010 Sunderland H South Shields H Chester le St Elswick
2011 Morpeth Heaton Morpeth Elswick
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016

Wallsend Road Race

Year 1st 1st Veteran 1st Woman
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
R Smedley
A Robinson
G Forster
P Urwin
P Cuskin
M Price
M Humble
K Stuart
A Robinson
M McLeod
C Walker
J Lisiewicz
M McLeod
K Bell
S Bell
T Wall
P McDaid
S O’Gara
M Morris
I Hollingsworth
C O’Connell
R Hand
S Heppells
S Bell
H Mathews
A Whitfield
J Bell
J Bell
H Mathews
H Mathews
M Miles
S White
L Atkinson
I Haggan
A Jenkins
P McDaid
C Ridley
L Atkinson
R Hand
L Atkinson
R Hand
P Merrison
I Crampton
J Scott
P McFarland
S Shield
S Hogg
K Mitchell
K Cornwall
J Coleby
S Allen
N Brown
L Marr
L Marr
D Hennaghan
S Allen
S Grey
M McDonnell
S Allen
Y Thiru
J Nutt
D Hodgkinson

Rising Sun Multi Terrain Race

Year 1st 1st Veteran 1st Woman
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
M McLeod
R Stephenson
R Stephenson
G Jones
L Adams
A Dent
P Merrison
P Merrison
P Merrison
B Bewick
D Hennaghan
K Waugh
I Hope
C Simpson
J Nutt

Johnstone Cup

Year Winner 2nd Fastest Time
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
S Driver
D Burbridge
T Smith
S O’GaraA Richardson
P JohnsonD Brown
C Naisbett
John Sturman
C Burn
D Young
D Roe
C Guy
K Payne
R Mowbray
L Walker
B Allsopp
P Joyce
D Williams
M Edmundson
B Fellows
B JohnsonJ FlynnB Robson
S Allerdyce
G Mitchell
J Flynn
D Anderson
M Duff
M Baker
D Embleton
R Marshall
D Embleton
D Anderson
C Willis
T Smith
T Smith
T Smith
P MerrisonC Naisbett
C Naisbett
L Morgan
J Anderson
D Anderson
C Naisbett
D Anderson
T McPhail
J Sturman
D Anderson
D Anderson
D Embleton

Doug Bramley Cup

Year Winner 2nd Fastest Time
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
T Eccleston
T Eccleston
P Joyce
M Telford
E Osbourne
A Hill
G Lee
M Baker
S Hargeaves
B Todd
S Kelly
P Borsberry
T Carter
T Carter
P Leigh
S Hargreaves
K McPherson
M Fenwick

Winter Grand Prix

Year Winner 2nd 3rd
97-98
97-98 Vet
98-99
99-00
00-01
00-01 Vet
01-02
01-02 Vet
02-03
03-04
04-05
05-06
06-07
D Young
B Allsopp
J Logue
M Baker
P Maddison
P Joyce
J Sturman
J Logue
M Telford
P Hilton
D Daniels
D Moir
P Leigh
M Todd
D Anderson
D Embleton
J Sturman
D Minto
D Anderson
C Burn
C Robson
J Sturman
M Baker
T Ecclestone
P Joyce
D Horne
K Payne
A Richardson
T O’Gara
J Logue
J Logue
K PayneJ Hopper
T O’Gara
J Logue
D Mitsides
S Hargreaves
P Brown

George Wilkinson Cup

Year Winner 2nd 3rd
07-08
08-09
09-10
10-11
11-12
C Skeldon
L Morgan
K Payne
K Chambers
V Hindson
J McCullough
M Todd
S Armstrong
D Reed
B Todd
K Bentham
P James

Summer Grand Prix

Year Winner 2nd 3rd
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
20082009
2010
2011
2012
M Pude
C Willis
C Willis
R Mowbray
= C. Mitsides
= L. Mitsides
= M. Todd
= M. Skeldon
P. Brown
K.Drape
J Armstrong
Jack Armstrong
R Marshall
D Moir
M Pude
J FenwickA. Turner
A. Hill
C Carmichael
James Torbett
L Walker
C Robson
M Todd
D Shotton
C. HassonD. HorneD. Roe
R.Hall
C McMullen
Emma Blackett

Open Race Grand Prix

Year Winner 2nd 3rd
2009
2010
E. Moir
J.Ross
S. Kelly
R.Kirtley
D.Hindmarsh/J. Ross
V. Hindson

NEHL GP

Year Winner 2nd 1st Vet 2nd Vet
98-99
99-00
00-01
01-02
02-03
03-04
04-05
05-06
06-07
07-08
08-09
09-10
D Embleton
M Baker
P Maddison
C Guy
D Young
C Burn
P Hilton
D Moir
T Carter
D Moir
D Daniels
D Daniels
J Logue
D Young
D Minto
D Young
J Sturman
P Hilton
D Daniels
D Daniels
G Huxley
C Mitsides
D Moir
G Huxley
B Allsopp
S Allerdyce
P Joyce
B Allsopp
S Allerdyce
M Baker
D Anderson
P Merrison
D Mitsides
M Baker
P Hilton
M Baker
B Fearns
P Joyce
D AndersonT O’Gara
P Merrison
M Baker
R Murray
P Leigh
D Anderson
M Baker
T Maddocks

Officials

Year Chairperson Secretary Treasurer
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
A Watt
A Watt / R Carpena
R Carpena / G O’Connell
G O’Connell
G O’Connell
G O’Connell
G O’Connell
G O’Connell
G O’Connell / G Smith
G Smith
G Smith
G Smith
G Smith
G Smith
G Smith
G Smith
G Smith
G Smith
G Smith
G Smith
G Smith / D Haddon
D Haddon
D Haddon
D Haddon
D Haddon
D Haddon / T O’Gara
T O’Gara
T O’Gara
T O’Gara
T O’Gara
T O’Gara
T O’Gara
T O’Gara
T O’Gara
T O’Gara
T O’Gara
S O’Gara
D Bramley
D Bramley
D Bramley
D Bramley
D Bramley
D Bramley
D Bramley
D Bramley / T O’Gara
T O’Gara
T O’Gara
T O’Gara
T O’Gara
T O’Gara
T O’Gara
T O’Gara
T O’Gara
T O’Gara
T O’Gara
T O’Gara
T O’Gara
T O’Gara
T O’Gara
T O’Gara
T O’Gara
T O’Gara
T O’Gara / D Waugh
D Waugh / C Robson
C Robson
C Robson
C Robson
C Robson
C Robson
C Robson
C Robson
C Robson/B Todd
B Todd
B Todd
G Page
G Page
G Page
G Page
G Page
G Page
G Page
G Page
G Page
G Page
G Page
G Page
G Page
G Page
G Page
G Page
G Page
G Page / A Richardson
A Richardson
A Richardson
A Richardson
A Richardson
A Richardson
A Richardson
A Richardson
A Richardson
A Richardson
A Richardson
A Richardson
A Richardson
A Richardson
A Richardson
A Richardson
A Richardson
A Richardson
A Richardson
A Richardson

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *