Club Honours and Awards

Club Championships – Men

Year 1st 2nd 3rd 1st Vet
2018 A Graham K Wilson T Nicholson
2017 S Charlton
2016 T Nicholson
2015 H Coates
2014 H Coates B Hetherington R Livermore B Hetherington
2013 C Smith H Coates A Graham
2012 P Aiston C Smith B Hetherington B Hetherington
2011 H Coates L Kernohan B Hetherington B Hetherington
2010 B Hetherington S Kelly S Gibbs B Hetherington
2009 M Fenwick T Carter P Hilton P Hilton
2008 M Fenwick T Carter P Leigh P Leigh
2007 M Fenwick T Carter P Leigh P Leigh
2006 M Fenwick T Carter S Hargeaves M Baker
2005 D Embleton S Kelly D Anderson D Embleton
2004 S Kelly P Hilton J Sturman D Embleton
2003 D Embleton D Young J Sturman B Allsopp
2002 D Anderson C Guy D Young D Anderson
2001 D Anderson D Embleton T McPhail D Anderson
2000 S O’Gara D Anderson D Embleton D Anderson
1999 D Embleton T McPhail J Logue T McPhail
1998 C Naisbett T McPhail D Young T McPhail
1997 S O’Gara T McPhail D Anderson T McPhail
1996 L Morgan C Adams J Anderson T McPhail
1995 S O’Gara L Morgan P Saint T McPhail
1994 D Milligan C Law T McPhail J Turnbull
1993 S O’Gara D Milligan T O’Gara
1992 J Lucas T O’Gara
1991 T O’Gara
1990 J Lucas D McCulley T McPhail T O’Gara
1989 J Lucas S O’Gara D Milligan D Haddon
1988 J Lucas D Milligan A Dugdale T O’Gara
1987 J Lucas D Lewis A Smith T O’Gara
1986 J Lucas A Smith G Marshall T O’Gara
1985 J Lucas D McCulley R Boak T O’Gara
1984 C Naisbett D Johnstone A Patterson G Atkinson
1983 C Naisbett M Teasdale D Johnstone G Atkinson
1982 C Naisbett G Mitchell V Crane G Atkinson
1981 D Johnstone P Naisbett C Naisbett
1980 P Naisbett D Johnstone C Naisbett
1979 W Green P Naisbett D Johnstone
1978 D Waterson G Atkinson P Smith

Club Championships – Women

Year 1st 2nd 3rd 1st Vet
2018 A Hemsley S Robson E James E James
2017 S Robson
2016 S Robson
2015 E Liu
2014 L Wallace K Dunn  B Newman
2013 D Hodgkinson V Hindson  B Newman
2012 V Hindson P Sinclair
2011 S Rogers E Walton
2010 E Walton E Walton
2009 V Hindson C Skeldon
2008 V Hindson L Walker
2007 J Fenwick
2006 L Walker J Fenwick
2005 L Walker L McGregor L Walker
2004 L Walker M Pude P West
2003 L Walker M Pude
2002 L Walker
2001 L Walker R Marshall
2000 L Walker
1999 L Walker
1998 L Walker
1997 L Walker
1996
1995
1994 L Walker
1993 L Walker
1992 L Walker
1991
1990
1989
1988 M Hogarth
1987 Y Roll
1986 Y Roll
1985 M Hogarth
1984 A Renwick
1983 S Warren
1982 S Warren
1981 G Newton
1980 M Turnbull

Athlete of the year

Year Athlete Veteran Athlete
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011 D Hodgkinson T O’Gara
2010 D Hodgkinson T O’Gara
2009 M Fenwick T O’Gara
2008 D Hodgkinson T O’Gara
2007 100 mile 10 man Relay World Record Team T O’Gara
2006 D Hodgkinson P Merrison
2005 P Merrison M Telford
2004 P Merrison T O’Gara
2003 P Merrison T O’Gara
2002 P Merrison P Jones
2001 S O’Gara P Merrison
2000 S O’Gara E Smart
1999 P Saint P McDaid
1998 S O’Gara E Smart
1997 S O’Gara E Smart
1996 S O’Gara / L Morgan T McPhail
1995 E Smart T McPhail
1994 S O’Gara T O’Gara

Club Records – Senior

Event Athlete(s) Time/Distance Date
100m C. Telford 10.84 1 July 2001
200m D. Clarke 22.00 3 June 1987
400m I. Snowdon 48.06 14 July 1988
800m J. Lucas 1:50.3 19 Aug 1987
1500m S. O’Gara 3:45.3 7 July 1997
3000m S. O’Gara 8:06.5 6 Aug 1997
5000m S. O’Gara 14:27.0 28 June 1997
10,000m T. Smith 31:37.8 26 July 1986
3000m SC S. O’Gara 9:17.5 12 Sept 1986**
110m Hurdles I. Snowdon 16.20 15 July 1989
400m Hurdles D. Lewis 58.30 27 May 1987
High Jump G. Williams
D. Brice
1.75 metres 17 Aug 1985
16 Aug 1997
Long Jump I. Snowdon 6.65 metres
Triple Jump I. Snowdon 13.87 metres 13 Aug 1988
Pole Vault S. Robinson 4.10 metres
Shot Put D. Brice 11.56 metres 13 Aug 1988
Discus Throw N. Ellerby 32.34 metres 11 June 1989
Javelin Throw K. Marsh 44.36 metres 17 Aug 1996
Hammer Throw A. Rodmell Jnr. 41.02 metres 10 June 1990
4 x 100m I. Snowdon,
G. Williams,
I. MacDougall,
D. Clarke
43.70 23 July 1988
4 x 400m M. Telford,
S. Maley,
J. Lucas,
P. Brannigan
3:24.71 15 May 1999
5K Road L. Morgan 14:34 29 Oct 1995
5M Road S. O’Gara 23:44 2 Feb 1997
10K Road S. O’Gara 29:53 18 Aug 1999
10M Road Y. Hagos 47:51 19 Nov 2011

Club Records – U9 Boys

Event Athlete(s) Time/Distance Date
50m L. Pichler 8.60 5 January 2016
60m O. Pichler 11.70 26 August 2018
400m L. Pichler 1:24.00 25 June 2016
600m O. Pichler 2:19.19 30 September 2018
Shot Put 2kg O. Pichler 3.34 metres 16 June 2018
Long Jump O. Pichler 2.85 metres 30 September 2018
Howler L. Pichler 25.40 metres 7 May 2016
Chest Push 1kg L. Pichler 5.1 metres 21 January 2017
Vertical Jump K. Pearson 38 cm 26 January 2019
Standing LJ K Pearson /
S. O’Gara
1.85 metres 13 April 2019 /
2 September 2018

Club Records – U9 Girls

Event Athlete(s) Time/Distance Date
50m A. O’Callaghan 8.00 8 June 2019
60m No record No record No record
400m A. O’Callaghan 1:23.00 8 June 2019
600m No record No record No record
Shot Put 2kg No record No record No record
Long Jump No record No record No record
Howler C. Ward 15.88 metres 21 May 2016
Chest Push 1kg A. O’Callaghan 4 metres 3 November 2018
Vertical Jump A. O’Callaghan 33 cm 3 November 2018
Standing LJ A. O’Callaghan 1.71 metres 8 June 2019

Club Records – U11 Boys

Event Athlete(s) Time/Distance Date
60m L. Pichler 9.09 16 November 2018
100m L. Pichler 14.85 8 September 2018
150m L. Pichler 22.07 1 December 2018
Shot Put 3kg L. Pichler 6.26 metres 1 December 2018
High Jump A. Walker 1.20 metres 14 December 2017
Long Jump L. Pichler 4.23 metres 30 September 2018
Howler L. Pichler 43.60 metres 2 September 2018
Chest Push 2kg L. Pichler 5.25 metres 3 November 2018
Vertical Jump L. Pichler 51 cm 3 November 2018
Standing LJ L. Pichler 2.01 metres 3 November 2018

Club Records – U11 Girls

Event Athlete(s) Time/Distance Date
60m No record No record No record
100m No record No record No record
150m No record No record No record
Shot Put 3kg No record No record No record
High Jump No record No record No record
Long Jump C. Ward 3.21 metres 8 April 2018
Howler C. Ward 22.80 metres 10 June 2018
Chest Push 2kg J. Mallam 4.05 metres 21 January 2018
Vertical Jump C. Ward 44 cm 3 November 2018
Standing LJ M. Train 1.80 metres 25 February 2017

Club Records – U13 Boys

Event Athlete(s) Time/Distance Date
60m R. Moss 8.64 17 February 2019
100m C. Brown 13.70 1 June 2017
200m L. Pichler 29.04 12 May 2019
300m No record No record No record
400m No record No record No record
800m A. Allsopp
L. Madgin
2:32 1 June 1998
1500m H. Fenwick 5:34.2 1 July 2018
3000m No record No record No record
4km L. Pichler 16:36 9 Sept 2017
60m Hurdles L. Pichler 10.18 22 May 2019
75m Hurdles L. Pichler 13.85 12 May 2019
80m Hurdles No record No record No record
Shot Put 3kg L. Pichler 7.38 metres 12 May 2019
Javelin T. Weightman 24.93 metres 1 June 2017
Discuss J. Summers 16.67 metres 1 June 2018
Hammer No record No record No record
High Jump Luke Pichler 1.42 metres 25 May 2019
Long Jump L. Pichler 4.55 metres 12 May 2019
Standing LJ  L. Pichler 2.26 metres 14 January 2019
Triple Jump No record No record No record
Pole Vault No record No record No record
Pentathlon L. Pichler 1433 17 March 2019

Club Records – U13 Girls

Event Athlete(s) Time/Distance Date
60m H. Walker 9.48 13 December 2018
100m S. Folorunso 14.5 1 May 2016
200m S. Folorunso 30.1 22 May 2016
300m No record No record No record
400m No record No record No record
800m B. Livermore 2:36 17 July 2016
1500m E. Haslam 5:30.7 24 June 2018
3000m No record No record No record
4km E. Haslam 18:04 8 September 2018
60m Hurdles M. Train 10.8 21 March 2018
70m Hurdles M. Train 12.45 12 May 2018
80m Hurdles No record No record No record
Shot Put 2.72kg H. Walker 6.58 metres 8 August 2018
Javelin E. Feenan 10.84 metres 2 July 2016
Discuss No record No record 1 June 2018
Hammer No record No record No record
High Jump M. Train 1.32 metres 1 September 2018
Long Jump H. Walker 3.81 metres 26 August 2018
Standing LJ  H. Walker 1.94 metres 3 November 2018
Triple Jump No record No record No record
Pole Vault No record No record No record
Pentathlon M. Train 1665 22 September 2018

Club Records – U15 Boys

Event Athlete(s) Time/Distance Date
60m A.Ward 8.03 13 December 2018
100m M. Stretesky
J. Oates
12.8 17 June 2015
20 May 2018
200m J. Oates 26.3 20 May 2018
300m J. Parvin 38.86 16 June 2018
400m No record No record No record
800m O. Aird 2:18.6 1 July 2015
1500m O. Aird 4:38.6 1 July 2015
3000m No record No record No record
4km S. Charlton 14.01 10 September 2016
60m Hurdles A. Ward 10.43 18 March 2018
75m Hurdles No record No record No record
80m Hurdles A. Ward 12.77 1 September 2018
Shot Put 4kg A. Ward 9.87 metres 1 September 2018
Javelin A. Ward 23.68 metres 1 April 2018
Discuss J. Mallam 22.96 metres 28 May 2019
Hammer No record No record No record
High Jump A. Ward 1.50 metres 15 September 2018
Long Jump A. Ward 5.83 metres 01 September 2018
Standing LJ  No record No record No record
Triple Jump A. Ward 11.10 metres 16 June 2018
Pole Vault A. Ward 2.20 metres 15 March 2018
Pentathlon A. Ward 2243 15 September 2018

Club Records – U15 Girls

Event Athlete(s) Time/Distance Date
60m S. Walton 8.03 1 March 2015
100m S. Folorunso 13.1 24 June 2017
200m S. Folorunso 28.5 25 June 2017
300m S. Folorunso 46.35 16 June 2018
400m No record No record No record
800m E. Walker 2:35.1 25 June 2017
1500m No record No record No record
3000m No record No record No record
4km No record No record No record
60m Hurdles M. Train 10.84 13 December 2018
75m Hurdles C. Stubbs 13.2 15 July 2018
80m Hurdles No record No record No record
Shot Put 3kg E. Williams 4.79 metres 1 July 2018
Javelin No record No record No record
Discuss No record No record No record
Hammer No record No record No record
High Jump E. Williams 1.30 metres 1 July 2018
Long Jump S. Folorunso 4.07 metres 24 June 2017
Standing LJ  No record No record No record
Triple Jump No record No record No record
Pole Vault No record No record No record

Club Records – U17 Boys

Event Athlete(s) Time/Distance Date
60m No record No record No record
100m M. Stretesky 12.8 17 July 2016
200m A. Gibbs 24.0 1 June 2014
300m No record No record No record
400m A. Gibbs 53.9 1 August 2013
800m A. Gibbs 1:58.1 1 August 2013
1500m S. Charlton 3:58.75 2 August 2018
3000m S. Charlton 8:33.48 1 June 2018
4km S. Charlton 12:16 8 September 2018
60m Hurdles A. Ward 9.16 12 January 2019
75m Hurdles No record No record No record
80m Hurdles No record No record No record
Shot Put 5kg A. Ward 8.68 metres 7 February 2019
Javelin M. Stretesky 20.97 metres 26 June 2016
Discuss O. Aird 18.53 metres 17 July 2016
Hammer No record 13.89 metres 17 July 2016
High Jump Denver Stretesky
Alfie Ward
1.55 metres 12 July 2015
17 January 2019
Long Jump A. Ward 5.75 metres 07 February 2019
Triple Jump A. Ward 11.11 metres 19 January 2019
Pole Vault No record No record No record
Pentathlon

Club Records – U17 Girls

Event Athlete(s) Time/Distance Date
60m K. Sayer 9.17 1 March 2018
100m E. Anderson 14.2 4 August 2018
200m E. Anderson 29.50 4 August 2018
300m E. Walker 47.4 9 June 2018
400m No record No record No record
800m A. Leigh 2:29.4 28 July 2014
1500m E. Prior 5:21.1 1 July 2017
3000m No record No record No record
4km No record No record No record
60m Hurdles No record No record No record
75m Hurdles No record No record No record
80m Hurdles No record No record No record
Shot Put 3kg K. Sayer 7.60 metres 1 April 2017
Javelin No record No record No record
Discuss No record No record No record
Hammer No record No record No record
High Jump K. Sayer 1.35 metres 1 February 2018
Long Jump K. Sayer 4.20 metres 14 December 2017
Triple Jump E. Walker 8.25 metres 1 July 2018
Pole Vault No record No record No record

Gordon Smith Relays

Year 1st Men 2nd Men 1st Women 2nd Women
1996 Morpeth Wallsend
1997 Wallsend Morpeth
1998 Morpeth Chester le St
1999 Wallsend Morpeth
2000 Wallsend NS Poly
2001 NS Poly Morpeth
2002 NS Poly NS Poly
2003 NS Poly NS Poly Gateshead
2004 NS Poly NS Poly Wallsend Alnwick
2005 NS Poly Chester le St Chester le St Elswick
2006 NS Poly Elswick Chester le St Elswick
2007 Wallsend Heaton Chester le St Chester le St
2008 Wallsend NS Poly Chester le St Chester le St
2009 Morpeth H Sunderland H Chester le St Elswick
2010 Sunderland H South Shields H Chester le St Elswick
2011 Morpeth Heaton Morpeth Elswick
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016

Wallsend Road Race

Year 1st 1st Veteran 1st Woman
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
R Smedley
A Robinson
G Forster
P Urwin
P Cuskin
M Price
M Humble
K Stuart
A Robinson
M McLeod
C Walker
J Lisiewicz
M McLeod
K Bell
S Bell
T Wall
P McDaid
S O’Gara
M Morris
I Hollingsworth
C O’Connell
R Hand
S Heppells
S Bell
H Mathews
A Whitfield
J Bell
J Bell
H Mathews
H Mathews
M Miles
S White
L Atkinson
I Haggan
A Jenkins
P McDaid
C Ridley
L Atkinson
R Hand
L Atkinson
R Hand
P Merrison
I Crampton
J Scott
P McFarland
S Shield
S Hogg
K Mitchell
K Cornwall
J Coleby
S Allen
N Brown
L Marr
L Marr
D Hennaghan
S Allen
S Grey
M McDonnell
S Allen
Y Thiru
J Nutt
D Hodgkinson

Rising Sun Multi Terrain Race

Year 1st 1st Veteran 1st Woman
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
M McLeod
R Stephenson
R Stephenson
G Jones
L Adams
A Dent
P Merrison
P Merrison
P Merrison
B Bewick
D Hennaghan
K Waugh
I Hope
C Simpson
J Nutt

Johnstone Cup

Year Winner 2nd Fastest Time
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
S Driver
D Burbridge
T Smith
S O’GaraA Richardson
P JohnsonD Brown
C Naisbett
John Sturman
C Burn
D Young
D Roe
C Guy
K Payne
R Mowbray
L Walker
B Allsopp
P Joyce
D Williams
M Edmundson
B Fellows
B JohnsonJ FlynnB Robson
S Allerdyce
G Mitchell
J Flynn
D Anderson
M Duff
M Baker
D Embleton
R Marshall
D Embleton
D Anderson
C Willis
T Smith
T Smith
T Smith
P MerrisonC Naisbett
C Naisbett
L Morgan
J Anderson
D Anderson
C Naisbett
D Anderson
T McPhail
J Sturman
D Anderson
D Anderson
D Embleton

Doug Bramley Cup

Year Winner 2nd Fastest Time
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
T Eccleston
T Eccleston
P Joyce
M Telford
E Osbourne
A Hill
G Lee
M Baker
S Hargeaves
B Todd
S Kelly
P Borsberry
T Carter
T Carter
P Leigh
S Hargreaves
K McPherson
M Fenwick

Winter Grand Prix

Year Winner 2nd 3rd
97-98
97-98 Vet
98-99
99-00
00-01
00-01 Vet
01-02
01-02 Vet
02-03
03-04
04-05
05-06
06-07
D Young
B Allsopp
J Logue
M Baker
P Maddison
P Joyce
J Sturman
J Logue
M Telford
P Hilton
D Daniels
D Moir
P Leigh
M Todd
D Anderson
D Embleton
J Sturman
D Minto
D Anderson
C Burn
C Robson
J Sturman
M Baker
T Ecclestone
P Joyce
D Horne
K Payne
A Richardson
T O’Gara
J Logue
J Logue
K PayneJ Hopper
T O’Gara
J Logue
D Mitsides
S Hargreaves
P Brown

George Wilkinson Cup

Year Winner 2nd 3rd
07-08
08-09
09-10
10-11
11-12
C Skeldon
L Morgan
K Payne
K Chambers
V Hindson
J McCullough
M Todd
S Armstrong
D Reed
B Todd
K Bentham
P James

Summer Grand Prix

Year Winner 2nd 3rd
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
20082009
2010
2011
2012
M Pude
C Willis
C Willis
R Mowbray
= C. Mitsides
= L. Mitsides
= M. Todd
= M. Skeldon
P. Brown
K.Drape
J Armstrong
Jack Armstrong
R Marshall
D Moir
M Pude
J FenwickA. Turner
A. Hill
C Carmichael
James Torbett
L Walker
C Robson
M Todd
D Shotton
C. HassonD. HorneD. Roe
R.Hall
C McMullen
Emma Blackett

Open Race Grand Prix

Year Winner 2nd 3rd
2009
2010
E. Moir
J.Ross
S. Kelly
R.Kirtley
D.Hindmarsh/J. Ross
V. Hindson

NEHL GP

Year Winner 2nd 1st Vet 2nd Vet
98-99
99-00
00-01
01-02
02-03
03-04
04-05
05-06
06-07
07-08
08-09
09-10
D Embleton
M Baker
P Maddison
C Guy
D Young
C Burn
P Hilton
D Moir
T Carter
D Moir
D Daniels
D Daniels
J Logue
D Young
D Minto
D Young
J Sturman
P Hilton
D Daniels
D Daniels
G Huxley
C Mitsides
D Moir
G Huxley
B Allsopp
S Allerdyce
P Joyce
B Allsopp
S Allerdyce
M Baker
D Anderson
P Merrison
D Mitsides
M Baker
P Hilton
M Baker
B Fearns
P Joyce
D AndersonT O’Gara
P Merrison
M Baker
R Murray
P Leigh
D Anderson
M Baker
T Maddocks

Officials

Year Chairperson Secretary Treasurer
2019 W Todd E Ashton C Stretesky
2018 W Todd E Ashton C Stretesky
2017 W Todd E Ashton A Heslington
2016 K Payne / W Todd J Garnett / E Ashton E Liu / A Heslington
2015 K Payne J Garnett E Liu
2014 K Payne J Garnett R Heath / E Liu
2013 S O’Gara W Todd A Richardson
2012 S O’Gara W Todd A Richardson
2011 T O’Gara W Todd A Richardson
2010 T O’Gara C Robson / W Todd A Richardson
2009 T O’Gara C Robson A Richardson
2008 T O’Gara C Robson A Richardson
2007 T O’Gara C Robson A Richardson
2006 T O’Gara C Robson A Richardson
2005 T O’Gara C Robson A Richardson
2004 T O’Gara C Robson A Richardson
2003 T O’Gara C Robson A Richardson
2002 T O’Gara D Waugh / C Robson A Richardson
2001 D Haddon / T O’Gara T O’Gara / D Waugh A Richardson
2000 D Haddon T O’Gara A Richardson
1999 D Haddon T O’Gara A Richardson
1998 D Haddon T O’Gara A Richardson
1997 D Haddon T O’Gara A Richardson
1996 G Smith / D Haddon T O’Gara A Richardson
1995 G Smith T O’Gara A Richardson
1994 G Smith T O’Gara A Richardson
1993 G Smith T O’Gara G Page / A Richardson
1992 G Smith T O’Gara G Page
1991 G Smith T O’Gara G Page
1990 G Smith T O’Gara G Page
1989 G Smith T O’Gara G Page
1988 G Smith T O’Gara G Page
1987 G Smith T O’Gara G Page
1986 G Smith T O’Gara G Page
1985 G Smith T O’Gara G Page
1984 G O’Connell / G Smith T O’Gara G Page
1983 G O’Connell D Bramley / T O’Gara G Page
1982 G O’Connell D Bramley G Page
1981 G O’Connell D Bramley G Page
1980 G O’Connell D Bramley G Page
1979 G O’Connell D Bramley G Page
1978 R Carpena / G O’Connell D Bramley G Page
1977 A Watt / R Carpena D Bramley G Page
1976 A Watt D Bramley G Page

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.